0845 262 1122

 

PRIVACY POLICY

1 Introduction

1.1 CMS Manchester Limited (company number 08369552) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2 This policy (together with our terms of use [Go to Terms of Use] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is CMS Manchester Limited (company number 08369552) of 9A Church Road, Lymm, Cheshire, England WA13 0QG.

1.4 Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Miss Claire Hermolle.

2 Information we may collect from you

2.1 In order to provide our services, we need to collect and process the personal data (including sensitive personal data) including without limitation your name, age, sex, postal address, phone number, email address, date of birth, medical and dental history, financial information, about you and disclose this information to a number of third party service providers.

2.2 By using our site, you confirm your explicit consent to such data being processed by ourselves or any third party product or service provider for the purpose of allowing product and service providers to provide you with estimates/quotes and your suitability to receive a financial illustration for the purpose of purchasing these products and/or services.

2.3 We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.3.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.comparemysmile.com (“Our Site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

2.3.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.3.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

2.3.4 Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

2.3.5 Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2.4 We will use your information for the following purposes:

2.4.1 to send information to product or service providers to allow them to provide you with an estimate for products and/or services;

2.4.2 to send to you by SMS and/or email a summary of the estimates/quotes received from product or service providers;

2.4.3 to provide you with content on the site (including without limitation our and third party advertisements) which is tailored to your individual requirements;

2.4.4 to contact you (by SMS, email and post) about promotional offers, products and or services which we think will be relevant or of interest to you;

2.4.5 to contact you to request feedback regarding our site and or the service that we provide;

2.4.6 for research, analysis, testing, monitoring and administrative purposes; and

2.4.7 or any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

2.5 We may provide finance illustrations for the services on offer. However, we will not send your data to credit reference agencies, credit brokers or fraud prevention firms to check your suitability for such illustrations. Provision of an illustration for finance does not imply that you will be accepted for finance. Should you want to take up a finance option, you will be required to apply the finance provider working with the product or service provider you select.

2.6 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

2.7 Before you provide us with any information about other people, you must first get their permission. This applies to all information you provide about them but especially to sensitive data such as health information. In submitting their details, you are confirming to us that you have their permission to do so, and they understand how their information will be used under the terms of the Privacy Policy.

3 IP addresses

3.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

4 Cookies

4.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

4.3 We use the following cookies:

4.3.1 Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use the ‘treatment wish list’ or make use of e-billing services.

4.3.2 Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

4.3.3 Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

4.3.4 Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

4.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.5 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

4.6 Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after two weeks.

5 Where we store your personal data

5.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff, operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6 Uses made of the information

6.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

6.1.1 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

6.1.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (see above).

6.1.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

6.1.4 To notify you about changes to our service.

7 Disclosure of your information

7.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

7.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

7.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

7.2.2 If CMS Manchester Limited (company number 08369552) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

7.2.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [Go to Terms of Use] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CMS Manchester Limited (company number 08369552), our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8 Your rights

8.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at complaints@comparemysmile.com.

8.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9 Access to information

9.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9.2 You also have a right to ask us to remove personal information from our records and if you wish to does this please write to complaints@comparemysmile.com . Please provide your full name, address and date of birth when contacting us.

10 Changes to our privacy policy

10.1 We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

10.2 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

11 Contact

11.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@comparemysmile.com .



©2017 CMS dev :-)  |  Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy